CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. Troy Clarke
CBT International, Inc.
249 East Ocean Blvd.
Suite 650
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of plastic artificial turf from China

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated February 3, 2017, on behalf of Throwdown Industries Holdings, you requested a tariff classification.

The submitted sample is a swatch of the larger item that will be imported and identified as artificial turf (grass), Model: BNEF-503588-145PU. The turf is made of extruded fibrillated or split strips of green polyethylene (PE) plastic material that is inserted into a dual layered base that is made of a top layer of black polyurethane (PU) plastic material and a bottom layer of black polypropylene (PP) plastic material. Each fibrillated strip measures over 5 mm in width and approximately 2” in height. The turf is designed to be used as a ground cover in soccer, football and baseball stadiums, as well as on golf courses. It is imported in rolls that are 15’ wide by 100’ long when unrolled.

The applicable subheading for Model: BNEF-503588-145PU will be 3926.90.9996, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division